Art From 98221

October 6 - 31, 2017

2017 0930 october

In celebrating the talent of 98221, the gallery welcomes Anacortes artists: Keith Sorenson-oils, Mustafa Bilal-photo illustrations, Lewis Jones-photographs on canvas, Steve Nowicki and Les Eelkema with metal work. Come see our new selection of Jody Bergsma small gift collection and our newest notecards from Rakan Alduaij Photography. We will have a new glass, jewelry, tables and an outstanding selection of new sculptures!

Reception with the Artists is Friday, October 6 from 6-9pm and we will be open extended hours for the 98221 Studio Tour hosted by the Anacortes Arts Commission on Oct. 21 and 22 from 10am-5pm.

Image: “Penobscot River” 20x20 Oil by Keith Sorenson

2017 Exhibition Schedule

(Revised December 20, 2016)

December 2 – January 31, 2017 (Two Month Show)
Gallery Walks Dec 2 & January 6 Chamber Artwalk Dec 2&3
Amanda Houston – Oils & Pastels
Randy Dana-Photography, Lewis Jones – Photography, Kathy Hastings – Photo Encaustic, Jennifer Bowman – Acrylics, Lanny Bergner –Steel Wire Mesh

February 3- February 28, 2017
Gallery Walk Feb 3
Dianna Shyne - Acrylics
Jim Walsh – Acrylics, Jan Jewell – Oil Still Lifes, Karen Bakke – Oils, Sue Evans-Oils

March 3 – April 4, 2017
Gallery Walk March 3
Dederick Ward – Oils (Retrospective-2 Sections)
Brooke Borcherding – Oils, Melissa Jander – Oils, Matt Dollahite – Oils, Damon Brown-Oils

April 7 – May 2, 2017
Trish Harding – Pastels, 2017 Tulip Festival Poster Artist
Gallery Walk April 7, Quilt Walk, Wine Fest.
Randy Dana – Color Photography, Sandy Haight – Watercolors, Brett Varney – Pastels or Oils Official Tulip Merchandise, Quilts

May 5 – May 30, 2017
Gallery Walk May 5
Leo Osborne – Gold Leaf Paintings and Sculptures
Anne Martin McCool - Acrylics, Sandy Byers – Oils, Marie Powell - Monoprints, Amanda Houston – Pastels

June 2 – July 31, 17 (Two Month Show)
Gallery Walk June 2, July 1 and Summer Chamber Artwalk June 2 & 3
Plein Air Washington Artists
“Little Gems”
A juried show featuring approximately 70 small works pieces from the membership.

August 4 – August 29, 2017
Gallery Walk Aug 4, Arts Festival Aug 4,5,6
Jody Bergsma - Watercolors
Jan Wall – Pastels, Marilee Holm – Encaustics, Lorna Libert – Oils, Cynthia Richardson - Acrylics

September 1 – October 3, 2017
Gallery Walk Sept 1 (Labor Day Weekend)
NW Pastel Society
Juried Group Show

October 6 – October 31, 2017
Gallery Walk Oct 6
Artist Demo Oct 21 & 22
98221 Studio Tour

November 3 – November 28, 2017
Gallery Walk Nov 3
Jane Wallis – Pastels or Oils
Jan Jewell – Oils, Joanne Shellan – Oils, Amanda Houston-Pastels, Matt Dollahite-Oils

December 1, 2017 – January 30, 2018 (Two Month Show)
Gallery Walks Dec 1 & January 6 Chamber Artwalk Dec 1 & 2, Painting demo by Jennifer Dec. 2
Jennifer Bowman - Acrylics
Randy Dana-Photography, Lewis Jones – Photography, Kathy Hastings – Photo Encaustic, Marilee Holm – Encaustics, Christine Troyer - Pastels

Always showing: John Roser – Wildlife Sculptures, Terri Malec – Sculptures, Lin McJunkin – Glass & Metal Sculptures, Gary Leake – Custom Wood Tables, Cate Grinzell- Bronze Jewelry, Leo Osborne- Sculptures, Robin Larson -Fused Glass, Andi Shannon - Journals and Purses, Meghan Murray – Jewelry, Lanny Bergner – Steel Mesh Tables, Melanie Brauner – Jewelry, Tulip Festival Merchandise.

 

Hours

Monday-Saturday
10:30 am - 4:30 pm
and by appointment.
Closed Sundays.

Newsletter

Get our occasional E-mail newsletter with gallery and Web site updates. Give us your name and E-mail address.